Choerodon cyanodus. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2
Fairclough, D., Russell, B. and Kulbicki, M. (2004) Choerodon cyanodus. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. .
*Open access, no subscription required
Choerodon cyanodus is abundant along the northwest coast of Western Australia (W.A.) (Hutchins 2001). It is a recreational and possibly a commercial target in W.A., although it is not a widely captured species, since it rarely reaches the current minimum legal total length for capture of 40 cm in that state (Fairclough in prep., Newman et al. 2003, Department of Fisheries Western Australia 2003a,b,c). Annual commercial catches of tuskfish are reported as a combined category, i.e., "tuskfish", not as individual species in Western Australia. Choerodon cyanodus is recognized as a recreational target in Queensland, however, less so than its congeneric Choerodon venustus, and catches are suggested to be low (J. Platten, EPA Queensland, pers. comm.). Commercial catches of labrids and scarids in Queensland are grouped as ‘parrots’, hence the total catch levels of C. cyanodus in this region are unclear, but are likely to be low (J. Platten, EPA Queensland, pers. comm.). Levels of exploitation in Australia are thus likely to be low.
Levels of abundance and commercial or recreational exploitation in other areas of the distribution of C. cyanodus are unclear. Catch statistics are not available for many countries throughout south-east Asia. However, with destructive methods, such as explosives and poisons, used commonly in areas such as the Philippines, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, the occurrence of localized depletions may be widespread (Chou et al. 2002).
As the majority of the global population of C. cyanodus is likely to be in Australia (see Range below), this global assessment is based primarily on the situation there. Since annual catches of C. cyanodus are low throughout Australia and suitable fishing regulations are in place, this species would be considered least concern in that country. Furthermore, although its distribution is suggested to be wide in south-east Asia (Allen 1999), other studies do not report the occurrence of C. cyanodus in many areas of that region, e.g., Masuda et al. 1984, Monkolprasit et al. 1997, Werner and Allen 1998, Allen and Adrim 1993, and thus records of this species in those regions are likely to be erroneous or it is of low abundance. While fishing or major habitat loss (in SE Asian areas of its distribution) may be responsible for some population decline, it is not expected to be 30% or greater, or to get much worse in the foreseeable future,, and therefore this species does not meet any of the threatened criteria and should be considered least concern on a global scale.
|Copyright:||© International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources|
|Item Control Page|